Hometown Heroes

The Town of Smyrna Honors

ImageName & RankBranch of ServiceYears of Service
Carolyn BinnsCarolyn C. BinnsArmyAugust 1978 to July 1984
Army Seal

John S. Bratton
Specialist


ArmyJune 1970 to June 1973
John E Bucalo

John E Bucalo
Aviation Ordnanceman 3rd Class


NavyJuly 1974 to February 1980
Jennifer Coulbourne

Jennifer Coulbourne
Senior Airman


Air ForceJune 1996 to June 2000
J. Tate Coulbourne

J. Tate Coulbourne
Sergeant


ArmyNovember 2000 to November 2006
Joseph P. Dugan

Joseph P. Dugan
Sergeant


Army1954 to 1956
Alan W Dutton

Alan W Dutton
Master Sergeant


Air Force1973 to 1995
Christine Frank

Christine Frank
Staff Sergeant


Air ForceJune 1999 to May 2011
Gabriel GilGabriel Gil

Boatswains Mate 2nd Class

Coast Guard2010 to 2018
Air Force Seal

Belinda A. Glover
Senior Airman


Air Force1995 to 1998
Air Force Seal

Steven R. Glover
Technical Sergeant


Air Force1973 to 1994
Conrad T. Hebert

Conrad T. Hebert
Machinist Mate 2nd Class


Navy1948 to 1952
Edward P. LaurinEdward P. LaurinMarine2007 to 2011
Garrett C. LaurinGarrett C. LaurinMarine1973 to 1999
Navy Seal

Gregg Martin
Ensign


NavyOctober 1997 to Present
Dan Munford

Dan Munford
2nd Lieutenant


ArmyJanuary 1991 to May 1995
Zulma PerezZulma PerezArmyAugust 1981 to August 1984
Devon PleasantonDevon PleasantonMarineJune 2016 to Present
Ronnie Oglesby

Ronnie Oglesby
Staff Sargent


Air ForceMay 1987 to January 1999
Air Force SealJoseph M. Riff

Chief Master Sergeant

Air ForceMarch 1986 to June 2013
Navy Seal

Vincent Savage
Petty Officer 2nd Class


NavyJanuary 2009 to Present
Arthur G. Sedmont

Arthur G. Sedmont
Captain


Air ForceMarch 1964 to July 1984
Air Force Seal

James V. Simmons
Master Sergeant


Air ForceJune 1957 to November 1979
Navy Seal

Joseph M. Slavish
Petty Officer 2nd Class


NavySeptember 1965 to June 1972
Patrick B. Taylor

Patrick B. Taylor
Private 1st Class


MarineOctober 2009 to Present
True, Richard J. Jr.

True, Richard J. Jr.
Senior Airman


Air ForceJanuary 2006 to July 2015
Coast Guard Seal

John G. Webb
Aviation Survivalman 2nd Class


Coast GuardApril 1979 to July 1983
William A. Wilson

William A. Wilson
Senior Airman


Army / Air Force1999 to 2005
Richard S ZikowitzRichard S ZikowitzAir ForceSeptember 1950 to June 1971
Walter E Yocum JrWalter E Yocum JrAir ForceAugust 1952 to August 1956
Air Force SealEdward A HibbertAir Force1968 to 1976


We thank you for your service. To participate in our Military Recognition Program, please fill out the form online.