Commissions and Committees

 

(302) 653-9231

(302) 653-3492



Audit Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Johnson, Robert C. Chairperson  
Gilbert, Charles      
Haw-Young, Dawn    
Johnson, Chalea Assistant Town Manager 302-389-2318

Board of Adjustment 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Slaughter, Rodney Chairperson  
Wright, Sharon (Term 2022)  
Riddagh, Robert (Term 2019)  
Veit, James (Term 2020) (302) 659-3733
Newnam, Dwayne (Term 2021)  
DeBenedictis, George Staff  

Board of Assessors 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Whitaker, William Chairperson (302) 653-8034
Slaughter, Rodney    
Vacant, Position      
Markow, James Information Systems Manager (302) 653-9231

Charter Review Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Embert III, John L. Mayor (302) 659-0469 / Cell (302)670-0549
Markow, James Staff  

Contract Negotiating Committee 

Smyrna, DE 19977


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Pope, Alvin C. Councilman / Chairperson (302)438-5910
Johnson, Robert C. Chairperson / Council (302) 653-8424 / (302) 540-3082 (C)
Retzlaff, Peter Council  
Stulir, Gary F. Town Manager (302) 653-9231
Johnson, Chalea Staff (302) 653-9231

Economic Development Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Embert III, John L. Mayor (302) 659-0469 / (302) 670-0549 (C)
Sutter, Jennifer    
Zerefos, Evie    
Ide, Ed    
Carter, Temple   (302) 653-7133
Spiegelman, Chuck    
Johnson, Bob    
Huidekoper, Catherine    
Stulir, Gary F. Town Manager (302) 653-9231
Evans, Bill Staff (302) 653-9231

Election & Registration Board 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ruben, Richard A. Chairperson   (302) 223-1704
Clough, Kathy     (302) 653-2537
Cook, Beryl     (302) 659-1048
Kaltenbaugh, Mary Lou     (302) 659-5759
Truax, Nancy     (302) 653-9409
Altieri, Anne Alternate   (302) 653-0480
McNeal, Gerri Alternate   (302) 653-4152
Markow, James Staff (302) 653-9231

Ethics Commission 

P.O. Box 323
Smyrna, DE 19977


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Robinson, Alan Chairperson (Term 2020) (302) 653-9195
Cubbage, James (Term 2022)   (302) 653-9726
Szewczyk, Margaret (Term 2021) (302) 653-7164
Hudson, S. Chris (Term 2019)  
Barkley, Ginger (Term 2018) (302) 653-5971

Finance Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Retzlaff, Pete Council / Chairperson (302) 381-0592
Pressley Sr., William Councilman  
DeBock, Jerry    
Newnam, Robert P.      
Hunter, Jennifer    
Johnson, Chalea Staff (302) 653-9231

Historic District Review Board 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Reed, Michael Chairperson (2021)   (302) 659-1212
Wolfe, James (Term 2021) (302) 653-3703
Schlieder, Quentin (Term 2019)  
Snow, Margaret (Peggy) (Term 2020)   (302) 653-8297
Keen, Robert (Term 2020) (302) 653-8471
DeBenedictis, George Staff (302) 653-9231

Housing Code Board of Appeals 

Smyrna, DE 19977


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Keen, Brooks Chairperson (Term 2020) (302) 363-2904
Sheridan, Joseph (Term 2019) (302) 653-6010
Manley, Gerald (Term 2019)  
Faulkner, Keith (Term 2020)  
Hudson, S. Chris (Term 2020)  
Technologies, KCI    

Parks & Recreation Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Johnson, Robert Councilman / Chairperson (302) 653-8424 / (302) 540-3082 (C)
May, Warren      
Gilbert, Charles    
Brown, Gerald   516-456-4814
Evans, Bill Staff  
Johnson, Chalea Assistant Town Manager  

Personnel Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Pope, Alvin C. Council / Chair (302) 438-5910
Retzlaff, Peter M. Council (302) 381-0592
Johnson, Robert C. Council (302) 653-8424 / (302) 540-3082 (C)
Knotts, Frank    
Wright, Sharon    
Johnson, Chalea Assistant Town Manager (302) 653-9231

Planning & Zoning Commission 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Newnam, Robert P. Chair (Term 2021) (302) 653-4186
Retzlaff, Amy (Term 2022) (302) 381-0591
Wolfe, James A. (Term 2020) (302) 653-3707
McGrath, Michael (Term 2019) (302) 653-4120
Reed, Michael (Term 2018)   (302) 659-1212
DeBenedictis, George Staff  

Public Safety Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Thornton, Larry Chair (302) 653-8917
Pressley, William D., Sr. Councilman (302) 653-4381
Cubbage, James   (302) 653-9726
Faulkner, Keith    
Mood, Gerald Citizens' Hose Company (302) 653-6852
Ambulance, American Legion   (302) 653-6465
Wood, Norman E. Chief of Police   (302) 653-9217

Shade Tree Commission 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
White, Valerie M. Term May 2020 - Chairperson (302) 653-6516
Fagioletti, Lisa (Term 2019)  
Pratt, Richard (Term 2019)    
Vacant, (Term 2021) (Term 2021)    
McNatt, Jason Staff  

Smyrna Slum Clearance and Redevelopment Authority 

Smyrna, DE 19977


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Newill, Maria (Term 2021)  
Hawkins, Jim (Term 2022)  
Bryson, Rick (Term 2020) (302) 242-1816
Merrill, Robert H. (Term 2019) (302) 653-6809
Thomas, David (Term 2023) (302) 423-2460
Stulir, Gary Town Manager (302) 653-9231
DeBenedictis, George Staff (302) 653-9231

Utility Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Johnson, Robert C. Chairperson / Council (302) 653-8424 / Cell (302) 540-3082
Hebert, Conrad   (302) 653-7164
Schlichting, Kimberly    
Payne, Jamie    
Stulir, Gary Town Manager (302) 653-9231
Evans, Bill Staff (302) 653-9231
Markow, James Staff (302) 653-9231